CHOREOGRAPHY

Inspired by narrative and character, I love all types of movement based performance that are of high quality, eclectic and striking.

Having studied a range of dance genres worldwide, I work hard to create unexpected movement pieces with originality and quirk.  

 

I make dance and movement for performers of all abilities, often dramatising 'everyday movement' with intricate steps to produce work that audiences delight in, ‘normal things done extremely well’.

 

I work hard to bring creative pieces to the rehearsal room and patiently polish them, giving my choreography its distinctive intensity and consistent high quality.

Choreographic works
'DIRTY CA' FILMCLIP - SPOONBILL 
CONTORTION JAZZ ACT
BROADWAY FOLLOWED BY STOMP & BODY PERCUSSION
TAP
POWDER/CHARACTER MOVEMENT
CONTEMPORARY JAZZ
VAUDEVILLE/PROP WORK
FOSSE/GOGO 
BROADWAY/MUSICAL THEATRE
AWARDS

Green Room Award nomination 'Best Ensemble' (2016) & 'Innovation in Cabaret' (2012)


Act coach for winning entry 'Mr Boylesque Australia 2015' (Egson Ham)

Act coach for winning entry 'Miss Burlesque Australia 2014' (Zelia Rose)

Featured Finalist on Australia's Got Talent 2013

PROFESSIONAL CREDITS

THEATRE/CABARET PRODUCTIONS
Miss Friby - All Alone ...AT Last - Bigwest Festival (2015)
Top Spot - Ruby's Music Room (2015)

The Annual Tarantino Ball - 'Kill Bill Burlesque Show' (2015)
Miss Friby's Box - Fall Festival (TAS, NSW, VIC 2013-16), Woodford Folk Festival (2014), Splendour in the Grass (2014/15), Phoenix Bar – monthly residency (2014)

Two Pound Parlour - Revolt Productions (2013), Revolt Productions (2014), Rainbow Serpent Festival (2014)
Miss Friby's Charming Vignettes - Apollo Bay Music Festival (2014), Rainbow Serpent Festival (2013), Byron Bay Community Centre (2013), Woodford Folk Festival (2012), Castlemaine Teatre (2012), National Gallery of Victoria (2012), Red Bennies (2011) Aphrodite's Bordello - Melbourne Fringe Festival (2012)
Table - Dead House Walking (2011), The Village Festival (2012)
Milk - Royal Melbourne Show (2010), Rainbow Serpent Festival (2010), National Dance Week (Brazil 2008/9), National Teatre Week (2009),
Cara's Da Rua - National Dance Week (Brazil 2008/9), National Teatre Week (2009)

 

DANCE WORKS
Dragon Dreaming – 'House Troupe' (2016)

Earth core – 'Miss Friby' (2016)

Electro Swing Club - 'House Dance Troupe' (2013-16)

Crown Palladium – 'Rock'n'Roll Flash Mob' (2015)

Cairn's Casino - 'Sina King's Burlesque 54' (2014)
Melbourne Comedy Festival Hub – 'Spaghetti Slobs' (2013)
Immersed Dance Industry Gala – 'Boots' (2013), Spaghetti Slobs (2012)

Rainbow Serpent Festival – 'Synchronised Sunbakers' (2011)
Egson Ham – winning acts for 'Mr Boylesque Australia' (2015

CIRCUS
Jessie Mckibbon – Fire Show 'Zoo Twilights Program' (2014)

Zelia Rose – winning act for 'Miss Burlesque Australia' (2014)

Nina Mac - Miss Pole Victoria (2014)

Fora Do Tempo Festival –  'Opening Ceremony' Brazil (2006-9) 

Electro Swing Club – 'House Troupe' (2014-16)
Two Pound Parlour - 'Siamese' (2014)

 

BAND/DJ COLLABORATIONS

Candy Royalle and the Freed Radicals 2016

Dutty Moonshine (UK) 2016

Woohoo Revue (AUS) 2015-16
Dr Cat (ITAL) 2015

Jules Incontrol (FRA) 2015

Slamboree (UK) 2015

Jenova Collective (UK) 2015

Rapskallion (AUS) 2008-14

World's Tallest DJ (UK) 2013

 

FILM

'Flour' - Marcus Cropp (2015)

'Tango' - Miss Friby/Rapsakllion (2014)

Alcherra Entertainment – 'Motion Capture Animation for App development' (2009)

© 2023 by Ryan Simmons. Proudly created with Wix.com

Elizabeth Dawson-smith is assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body.